Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export WEX’s income statement to Excel — free account
WEX Inc.
WEX Technology Software Infrastructure
WEX Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, up 1.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.8%
- EPS
- +69.1%
- Free cash flow
- −117.0%
- Total debt
- −7.03%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
181.31
3.56
−1.93%
Follow WEX
Alert me
WEX Inc. (WEX) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Fleet Solutions | 823 | 65.92% |
|---|---|---|
| Travel and Corporate Solutions | 224 | 17.94% |
| Benefits | 201 | 16.13% |
| Gross margin | 58.81% | |
| Operating margin | 18.70% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 13.97% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2017 |
|---|---|
| Payment processing revenue | 569 45.59% |
| Account servicing revenue | 277 22.15% |
| Other revenue | 214 17.14% |
| Finance fee revenue | 189 15.12% |
| Revenue | 1,249 |
Gross profit by product or service $m, and margin
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobility | 785 42.55% | 835 44.69% | 809 44.02% | 823 48.68% | 613 45.51% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Benefits | 601 32.57% | 573 30.68% | 559 30.41% | 470 27.83% | 411 30.57% | 354 31.39% | 299 24.74% | 190 19.02% | 201 16.13% | 155 15.33% | 112 13.05% | 66 8.11% | 27 3.77% | 153 24.48% | 116 21.04% | 61 15.67% | 37 11.80% |
| Corporate Payments | 459 24.88% | 460 24.63% | 470 25.57% | 397 23.49% | 322 23.92% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fleet Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | 501 44.38% | 559 46.27% | 562 56.36% | 823 65.92% | 642 63.41% | 548 64.08% | 568 69.51% | 527 73.51% | 471 75.52% | 437 78.96% | 329 84.33% | 278 88.20% |
| Travel and Corporate Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | 274 24.24% | 350 28.99% | 245 24.63% | 224 17.94% | 215 21.26% | 195 22.87% | 183 22.38% | 163 22.72% | — | — | — | — |
| Segment Reporting Total | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 717 | 623 | 553 | 390 | 315 |
| Revenue | 1,845 | 1,867 | 1,838 | 1,690 | 1,346 | 1,129 | 1,207 | 997 | 1,249 | 1,012 | 855 | 818 | 717 | 623 | 553 | 390 | 315 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 1,037 83.08% | 840 82.96% | 691 80.86% | 709 86.69% | 627 87.43% | 541 86.88% | 483 87.25% | 369 94.50% | 312 98.92% |
| Other international | 211 16.92% | 120 11.80% | 113 13.24% | 51 6.23% | 29 3.98% | 13 2.06% | 3 0.57% | 21 5.50% | 3 1.08% |
| Australia | — | 53 5.24% | 50 5.90% | 58 7.08% | 62 8.59% | 69 11.06% | 67 12.18% | — | — |
| Revenue | 1,249 | 1,012 | 855 | 818 | 717 | 623 | 553 | 390 | 315 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average HSA custodial cash assets | Q3 FY2026 | $5.3B | $4.8B | +11.24% |
| Average number of SaaS accounts | Q3 FY2026 | 22.1M | 21.5M | +2.79% |
| Benefits purchase volume | Q3 FY2026 | $1.9B | $1.8B | +8.45% |
| Corporate Payments purchase volume | Q3 FY2026 | $24.6B | $23.2B | +6.33% |
| Corporate Payments total volume processed | Q3 FY2026 | $47.6B | $43.3B | +9.93% |
| Net interchange rate | Q3 FY2026 | 0.46% | 0.47% | — |
| Net late fee rate | Q3 FY2026 | 0.53% | 0.53% | — |
| Net payment processing rate | Q3 FY2026 | 1.14% | 1.33% | — |
| Payment processing dollars of fuel | Q3 FY2026 | $18.0B | $12.6B | +42.47% |
| Payment processing gallons of fuel | Q3 FY2026 | 3.6B | 3.6B | −0.24% |
| Payment processing transactions | Q3 FY2026 | 142.3M | 140.0M | +1.64% |
| Remaining performance obligations | Q3 FY2026 | $206.2M | $240.5M | −14.26% |
| Total volume across all segments | Q3 FY2026 | $78.5B | $66.2B | +18.58% |