Seelos Therapeutics, Inc.

SEELQ Healthcare Biotechnology

Seelos Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $2.2 million. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$700.0K
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−1.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
n/a
Altman Z
−96.86
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 0.70
Revenue 2.01
Net Income 4.09
Free Cash Flow (13.27)
Net Debt (0.29)
Current Ratio 0.08 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.95) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 62.70% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth (233.75%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y revenue growth (29.64%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

EV/Sales against its own 10 years 16.68%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 79 16 4 0
Receivables — — — 0
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
83 23 5 2
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 2 4 16 16
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 2 0 6 0
8 25 39 31

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (22.63%) (38.03%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1 0 — — —
’23 1 0 0 1 2
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (5) (1) — — —
’23 (10) (6) (6) (2) (24)
’22 (17) (20) (11) (13) (62)
’21 (11) (9) (11) (18) (49)
’20 (6) (7) (4) (3) (21)
’19 (8) (3) (3) (5) (19)
’18 0 0 (1) 0 (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (5) (1) — — —
’23 (10) (6) (6) (2) (24)
’22 (17) (20) (11) (13) (62)
’21 (11) (9) (11) (18) (49)
’20 (6) (7) (4) (3) (21)
’19 (8) (3) (3) (5) (19)
’18 0 0 (1) 0 (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (25.60) 10.88 — — —
’23 (461.26) (858.07) 272.40 54.42 (989.44)
’22 (499.70) (768.77) (691.89) (667.21) (2.65k)
’21 (1.08k) (384.38) (422.82) (1.08k) (2.81k)
’20 (538.14) (307.51) (345.95) (499.70) (1.65k)
’19 (15.30k) (345.95) (499.70) (1.04k) (9.69k)
’18 (824.39) (619.85) (1.37k) (1.52k) (4.33k)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Trend 2024e 2025e 2026e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — 126,720.81 99,072.63 20,736.13 2,764.80 1,610.88 4,992.00 1,844.35 133.12

Analyst estimates 2024–2026

Powerpack
High — — 1,785,714.25 468,867.00 385,000.88 32,256.21 8,025.60 25,344.00 6,643.20 6,374.40
People
People Employees — — 15 11 5 6 10 16 16 16
Revenue/emp, $m — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.06 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.14
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 0 — — — 2
Gross margin, % — — 0.00 0.00 — 100.00 — — 0.00 100.00
EBT — — (8) (12) (3) (51) (19) (66) (74) (38)
EBT margin, % — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (13,668.00) 0.00 0.00 0.00 (1,719.56)
Net income — — (7) 0 (3) (51) (19) (66) (74) (38)
Depreciation — — 0 0 0 — 0 7 — —
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 70.75 0.00 0.00 0.00 57.52
Earnings — — (131,591.00) 2,308.62 (4,333.99) (9,686.49) (1,652.85) (2,806.01) (2,657.53) (989.44)
Cash flow — — (2.11) (105,710.00) (1,976.25) (3,642.45) (1,802.84) (2,076.06) (2,223.97) (624.33)
Capex — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Free cash flow — — (2.12) (105,710.00) (1,976.25) (3,642.45) (1,802.84) (2,076.06) (2,223.97) (624.33)
Book value — — (1.15) 43,710.00 (5,882.50) (1.32) 221.72 2,428.94 (383.07) (874.93)
Shares, m — — 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 — — — 0.00
P/S — — — — — 5.75 — — — 3.07
P/B — — — — — 0.00 — — — 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — — 3.66 — — — 2.30
EV/FCF — — — — — (0.90) — — — (0.21)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — (14) (11) (2) (19) (21) (49) (62) (24)
Capex — — 0 — — — — — — —
Free cash flow — — (14) (11) (2) (19) (21) (49) (62) (24)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — (8) 5 (5) 0 10 75 (2) (34)
Total debt — — 7 — 2 — 7 18 8 —
Net debt — — (2) (6) 0 (10) (8) (61) (7) (4)
Shareholders’ equity — — (8) 4 (5) 0 3 57 (11) (34)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (119.11) 5.63 (100.77) (908.21) (133.62) (130.80) (138.42) (269.01)
ROIC — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE — — 85.14 (20.41) 2,074.63 2,175.05 (1,489.36) (220.55) (314.84) 171.72
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Jun 2024

Charts ten years each

Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
BBLG Bone Biologics Corp. $1.1M — (loss-making) — — n/m −12.97% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
CRIS Curis, Inc. $1.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −65.98% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −20.44% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
MNTRQ 9 Meters Biopharma, Inc. $1.0M — (loss-making) — −25.99% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +0.01% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
ZVSA ZyVersa Therapeutics, Inc. $970.0K — (loss-making) — — n/m +54.91% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
LYRA Lyra Therapeutics, Inc. $870.0K — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −96.65% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +45.44% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (101,685.71%) Compare
BTTX Better Therapeutics, Inc. $850.0K — (loss-making) — — n/m +20.43% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
SEELQ Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. $700.0K — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +11.90% (above 0%: growing) n/m +83.54% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (834.84%)
ATXI Avenue Therapeutics, Inc. $680.0K — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m −169.89% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
SCNI Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR $640.0K 0.0× — (loss-making) — n/m +51.13% (above 0%: growing) (228.63%) (504.50%) Compare
Median of peers $920.0K — — −65.98% — +10.22% 0.00% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. (SEELQ) key facts

  • Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. (SEELQ) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector.
  • Seelos Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $2.2 million.
  • Return on equity was 171.7% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Altman Z-score is −96.86 (distress zone) for fiscal 2023.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Seelos Therapeutics, Inc. (SEELQ) Latest News

15 Aug

Impact 3 ·

29 Dec

stockrow.com/SEELQ · Data as of Jun 30, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com