Latest quarter
SailPoint reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of $308.8 million, below the $310.4 million consensus, while adjusted earnings per share of $0.09 exceeded the $0.08 consensus. Revenue rose 16.8% from $264.4 million a year earlier.
The company’s filing said subscription revenue increased by $47.3 million, or 19%, primarily because of growth in SaaS revenue from sales to new customers and expansion with existing customers. Services and other revenue fell by $2.8 million, or 17%, which SailPoint attributed primarily to a shift toward selling more professional services and training on a subscription basis.
SailPoint reported gross margin of 66.5%, compared with 67.3% a year earlier, and an operating margin of −19.1%, compared with −15.4%. Its filing said subscription costs rose as software and hosting costs, employee-related costs and equity-based compensation increased. Diluted earnings per share were −$0.09, compared with −$0.02 a year earlier. Free cash flow was $37.4 million, down from $46.0 million.
| Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $308.8 million | $264.4 million | 16.8% |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.09 | −$0.02 | — |
| Gross margin | 66.5% | 67.3% | −0.8 percentage points |
| Operating margin | −19.1% | −15.4% | −3.7 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $37.4 million | $46.0 million | −18.6% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $0.09 | $0.08 | Beat by 12.5% |
| Revenue | $308.8 million | $310.4 million | Missed by 0.51% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Mark McClain said customers were seeking ways to manage AI-related risks and that interest in SailPoint’s offerings was building its pipeline. He said AI-driven solutions accounted for more than 30% of net new annual recurring revenue, or ARR, in Q2. CFO Brian Carolan said the AI-driven pipeline had more than doubled to over $200 million.
Asked about deal slippage, McClain said SailPoint had closed the business it expected to close in the quarter. He said the company launched many of its Agentic solutions in early May and, given enterprise sales cycles, expected only some pipeline to convert by the end of July.
Carolan said SaaS accounted for 97% of net new ARR in Q2. He attributed an approximately $5 million revenue timing headwind to the higher SaaS mix: term licenses are largely recognized upfront, while SaaS revenue is recognized over the contract. In response to a question about the second half, he called the mix effect a revenue-recognition issue, “definitely not a demand issue.”
On customer migrations, Carolan said over 2/3 included an AI-driven solution and that migrations contributed approximately 4 points to Q2 ARR growth. Asked about uplift, he said it remained in the 2 to 3x range upon migration and could expand over time.
McClain said the acquisition of Entro Security expanded SailPoint’s ability to discover non-human identities. He said the company was continuing to invest in real-time governance, including just-in-time provisioning and authorization, and was considering opportunities to supplement its technology through acquisitions.
Carolan said larger deal sizes contributed to RPO growth, while deal duration remained in line with historical levels. For Q3, he said SailPoint expected a lower SaaS share of net new ARR because of the federal government’s year-end.
Guidance
For FY2027, CFO Brian Carolan said SailPoint raised its ARR guidance by $11 million to $1.38 billion, flowing through the Q2 ARR result above its guidance.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | FY2029 | $400.0 million | — | New |
| Operating margin, non-GAAP | FY2029 | 22.0% | — | New |
| EPS, non-GAAP | FY2027 | $0.30–$0.34 | — | New |
| EPS, non-GAAP | Q3 FY2027 | $0.07–$0.08 | — | New |
| Operating margin, non-GAAP | FY2027 | 18.7%–19.3% | — | New |
| Operating margin, non-GAAP | Q3 FY2027 | 17.4%–17.9% | — | New |
| Revenue, AI Driven Arr | FY2029 | $800.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue, Arr | FY2029 | $2.1 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, AI Driven Arr | FY2027 | $100.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue growth, SAAS Share of Net New Arr | FY2027 | 90.0%–95.0% | — | New |
| Free cash flow | FY2027 | $200.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue | FY2027 | $1.3 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Arr | FY2027 | $1.4 billion | — | New |
| Revenue growth, SAAS Share of Net New Arr | Q3 FY2027 | 85.0%–90.0% | — | New |
| Revenue | Q3 FY2027 | $328.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue, Arr | Q3 FY2027 | $1.3 billion | — | New |