Thursday 5 November 2026
Export MU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Micron Technology, Inc.
Micron Technology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $133.2 billion, up 256.3% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +379.3%
- EPS
- +1,066.4%
- Free cash flow
- +45,543.1%
- Total debt
- −64.5%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
694.99
100.24
−12.61%
Follow MU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 20,322 | 30,391 | 23,406 | 21,435 | 27,705 | 30,758 | 15,540 | 25,111 | 37,378 | 133,188 | +23.2% | 275,505 | 319,680 | 319,941 | +33.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 41.51 | 58.87 | 45.72 | 30.57 | 37.62 | 45.18 | (9.11) | 22.35 | 39.79 | 80.72 | +39.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 5,196 | 14,307 | 7,048 | 2,983 | 6,218 | 9,571 | (5,658) | 1,240 | 9,654 | 99,671 | +38.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 25.57 | 47.08 | 30.11 | 13.92 | 22.44 | 31.12 | (36.41) | 4.94 | 25.83 | 74.83 | +49.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 5,090 | 14,138 | 6,358 | 2,710 | 5,861 | 8,687 | (5,833) | 778 | 8,539 | 84,969 | +36.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.66 | 26.38 | 21.01 | 19.31 | 24.74 | 27.66 | 14.22 | 22.72 | 33.49 | 118.18 | +22.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.67 | 12.27 | 5.67 | 2.42 | 5.23 | 7.81 | (5.34) | 0.70 | 7.65 | 75.38 | +36.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.49 | 15.10 | 11.84 | 7.48 | 11.13 | 13.65 | 1.43 | 7.70 | 15.70 | 79.57 | +30.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.35) | (7.71) | (8.78) | (7.41) | (8.96) | (10.05) | (7.02) | (7.59) | (14.21) | (27.25) | +22.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.14 | 7.40 | 3.06 | 0.07 | 2.18 | 3.60 | (5.60) | 0.11 | 1.49 | 52.32 | +36.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.88 | 28.79 | 33.01 | 35.13 | 39.23 | 44.88 | 40.37 | 40.84 | 48.53 | 122.78 | +23.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,089 | 1,152 | 1,114 | 1,110 | 1,120 | 1,112 | 1,093 | 1,105 | 1,116 | 1,127 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 6.95 | 4.29 | 7.99 | 18.81 | 14.09 | 7.25 | 0.00 | 126.54 | 15.49 | 12.73 | 21.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.71 | 1.99 | 2.14 | 2.36 | 2.98 | 2.04 | 4.92 | 3.90 | 3.54 | 8.11 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.88 | 1.26 | 1.73 | 2.17 | 2.44 | 7.81 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.00 | 1.92 | 2.05 | 2.29 | 2.91 | 1.96 | 5.16 | 4.11 | 3.65 | 7.83 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.86 | 6.85 | 14.08 | 590.57 | 33.10 | 15.10 | (13.11) | 852.66 | 81.83 | 17.68 | 161.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 8,153 | 17,400 | 13,189 | 8,306 | 12,468 | 15,181 | 1,559 | 8,507 | 17,525 | 89,675 | +30.5% | |||||
| Capex | (4,734) | (8,879) | (9,780) | (8,223) | (10,030) | (11,179) | (7,676) | (8,386) | (15,857) | (30,712) | +23.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3,419 | 8,521 | 3,409 | 83 | 2,438 | 4,002 | (6,117) | 121 | 1,668 | 58,963 | +37.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 7,123 | 10,285 | 10,113 | 11,330 | 13,483 | 14,242 | 16,479 | 15,124 | 17,387 | 63,588 | +27.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 5,727 | (2,163) | (2,104) | (1,499) | (1,857) | (2,425) | 3,736 | 5,291 | 4,270 | (38,255) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 19,470 | 33,164 | 36,770 | 38,996 | 43,933 | 49,907 | 44,120 | 45,131 | 54,165 | 138,378 | +24.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 16.19 | 35.92 | 13.68 | 5.24 | 10.42 | 13.88 | (8.94) | 1.16 | 11.22 | 60.98 | +44.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.56 | 30.23 | 13.30 | 5.01 | 9.33 | 12.77 | (7.50) | 1.62 | 10.45 | 62.01 | +47.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 31.42 | 53.71 | 18.05 | 7.09 | 14.13 | 18.51 | (12.41) | 1.74 | 17.20 | 88.26 | +56.8 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 34,100 | 36,000 | 37,000 | 40,000 | 43,000 | 48,000 | 43,000 | 48,000 | 53,000 | 61,000 | +6.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.60 | 0.84 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.71 | 2.18 | +15.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| CMBU | 43,085 | 32.35% |
|---|---|---|
| CDBU | 37,592 | 28.22% |
| MCBU | 36,601 | 27.48% |
| AEBU | 15,886 | 11.93% |
| All other | 24 | 0.02% |
| Gross margin | 80.72% | |
| Operating margin | 74.59% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 74.83% |
Micron Technology, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. | $2.05T | 28.5× | — | +32.70% (above 0%: growing) | +74.49% (above 0%: growing) | +24.55% (above 0%: growing) | 67.72% | 60.34% | Compare |
| AVGO Broadcom Inc. | $1.55T | 40.3× | 35.2× | +85.50% (above 0%: growing) | +212.50% (above 0%: growing) | +94.55% (above 0%: growing) | 69.13% | 53.92% | Compare |
| SKHY SK Hynix, Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $1.04T | — | — | — | — | — | 83.20% | 76.33% | Compare |
| MU Micron Technology, Inc. | $899.7B | 10.5× | 5.1× | +379.27% (above 0%: growing) | +1,066.43% (above 0%: growing) | +45,543.06% (above 0%: growing) | 86.76% | 80.68% | |
| AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | $797.9B | 103× | 35.9× | +44.68% (above 0%: growing) | +94.74% (above 0%: growing) | −37.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.90% | 21.17% | Compare |
| INTC Intel Corporation | $309.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | 0.00% | 40.36% | 11.14% | Compare |
| TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated | $284.6B | 39.8× | 33.2× | +27.69% (above 0%: growing) | +76.67% (above 0%: growing) | +197.38% (above 0%: growing) | 64.19% | 47.46% | Compare |
| ARM ARM Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR | $204.8B | 197× | 164× | +22.41% (above 0%: growing) | +108.33% (above 0%: growing) | +305.85% (above 0%: growing) | 97.21% | 7.06% | Compare |
| ADI Analog Devices, Inc. | $196.9B | 47.6× | — (loss-making) | +39.63% (above 0%: growing) | +162.86% (above 0%: growing) | +34.29% (above 0%: growing) | 67.32% | 40.10% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $553.8B | 44.0× | 35.6× | +32.70% | +101.54% | +34.29% | 67.52% | 43.78% |
From the latest earnings call
- Sanjay Mehrotra said Micron expects memory and storage supply-demand conditions to be tighter in calendar 2027 and 2028 than in 2026.
- Mark Murphy said Micron expects fiscal 2027 revenue to grow sequentially each quarter and projects higher capital expenditures in the second half.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
76.90%
Held by the ten largest
41.05%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 110.19m | 9.76% | +2.56m |
| BlackRock | 104.83m | 9.28% | +1.68m |
| State Street | 50.08m | 4.43% | −2.16m |
| Capital Group | 44.22m | 3.92% | −11.50m |
| Invesco | 36.32m | 3.22% | +632.80k |
| Geode Capital Management | 27.71m | 2.45% | +273.04k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 26.72m | 2.37% | −5.34m |
| JPMorgan Chase | 25.84m | 2.29% | +10.06m |
| PRIMECAP Management | 19.22m | 1.70% | −2.66m |
| Morgan Stanley | 18.47m | 1.64% | +1.63m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 November 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30.94m | 86.57m | 269.61 |
| 2024 | 30.06m | 72.80m | 210.22 |
| 2023 | 25.28m | 42.54m | 153.10 |
| 2022 | 28.84m | 13.45m | 124.42 |
| 2021 | 25.32m | 68.02m | 159.70 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
8.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.60%
Capital World Investors
6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
3 Nov
2 Nov
1 Nov
31 Oct
30 Oct
29 Oct
MU metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Micron Technology is a semiconductor memory and storage company founded in 1978 and headquartered in Boise. Sanjay Mehrotra is its Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. It designs and manufactures chips that hold data temporarily while a system is working and chips that retain data when power is off.
Its main technologies are DRAM, NAND and NOR. DRAM is fast, temporary memory used in data centers, PCs, graphics, mobile devices, industrial equipment and vehicles. NAND is persistent storage used in solid-state drives, smartphones and other devices. NOR provides fast-read storage for software code in automotive, industrial and consumer applications.