Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
MLM Basic Materials Building Materials
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.2 billion, up 8.62% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.3%
- EPS
- −42.6%
- Free cash flow
- +18.0%
- Total debt
- +132.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
Follow MLM
Alert me
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) Revenue growth
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.'s revenue growth over the twelve months to 30 September 2026 was 19.6%, up 11.0 percentage points from fiscal 2025 (8.62%). Over the past ten years it has ranged from −5.03% (fiscal 2023) to 19.7% (fiscal 2015); the current reading is higher than 64% of that period. That is above the Building Materials industry median of 5.02% and above the Basic Materials sector median of 9.54%.
Revenue growth, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Revenue growth | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 8.62% | 11.85 |
| FY2024 | −3.23% | 1.80 |
| FY2023 | −5.03% | (18.83) |
| FY2022 | 13.8% | (0.66) |
| FY2021 | 14.5% | 14.65 |
| FY2020 | −0.19% | (11.85) |
| FY2019 | 11.7% | 4.63 |
| FY2018 | 7.03% | 3.18 |
| FY2017 | 3.85% | (4.04) |
| FY2016 | 7.89% | (11.77) |
Quarterly newest first
| Period | Revenue growth | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 28.3% | 7.32 |
| Jun 2026 | 21.0% | 3.80 |
| Mar 2026 | 17.2% | 8.64 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.57% | (3.85) |
| 43 more quarters | Free account |
Against its own ten years
Revenue growth against peers
| Company | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| JHX James Hardie Industries PLC. compare | 42.9% |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 19.6% |
| CX Cemex S.A.B. de C.V. compare | 11.0% |
| KNF Knife River Corporation compare | 10.9% |
| CRH CRH PLC compare | 5.58% |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. compare | 4.45% |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company compare | 1.61% |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc compare | 1.61% |
| AMRZ Amrize Ltd compare | −1.33% |
| Building Materials industry median | 5.02% |
| Basic Materials sector median | 9.54% |
| Market median | 7.58% |
What Revenue growth is
Revenue Growth shows how fast a company’s sales are rising or falling compared with the same period a year earlier.
(Revenue − Revenue a year earlier) ÷ |Revenue a year earlier|
More on MLM
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
- The full statement