Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export HII’s income statement to Excel — free account
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
HII Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.5 billion, up 8.23% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.8%
- EPS
- +48.9%
- Free cash flow
- +3,169.2%
- Total debt
- +0.22%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
304.17
12.76
−4.03%
Follow HII
Alert me
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Newport News | 6,507 | 52.12% |
|---|---|---|
| Ingalls | 3,078 | 24.66% |
| Mission Technologies | 3,044 | 24.38% |
| Gross margin | 12.70% | |
| Operating margin | 5.26% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 6.22% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | 8,133 65.15% | 7,464 64.71% | 7,664 66.91% | 7,283 68.22% | 7,000 73.50% | 6,850 73.18% | 6,265 70.40% | 6,023 73.67% | 5,573 74.90% | 5,631 79.67% |
| Service | 4,351 34.85% | 4,071 35.29% | 3,790 33.09% | 3,393 31.78% | 2,524 26.50% | 2,511 26.82% | 2,634 29.60% | 2,153 26.33% | 1,868 25.10% | 1,437 20.33% |
| Revenue | 12,484 | 11,535 | 11,454 | 10,676 | 9,524 | 9,361 | 8,899 | 8,176 | 7,441 | 7,068 |
Gross profit by product or service $m, and margin
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport News | 6,507 52.12% | 5,969 51.75% | 6,133 53.54% | 5,852 54.81% | 5,663 59.46% | 5,571 59.51% | 5,231 58.78% | 4,796 58.66% | 4,164 55.96% | 4,089 57.85% | 4,298 61.23% | 4,126 59.31% | 4,382 64.25% | 4,180 62.31% | 3,766 57.28% | 3,775 56.15% |
| Ingalls | 3,078 24.66% | 2,767 23.99% | 2,752 24.03% | 2,570 24.07% | 2,528 26.54% | 2,678 28.61% | 2,555 28.71% | 2,607 31.89% | 2,420 32.52% | 2,389 33.80% | 2,188 31.17% | 2,286 32.86% | 2,441 35.79% | 2,532 37.75% | 2,885 43.88% | 3,027 45.02% |
| Mission Technologies | 3,044 24.38% | 2,937 25.46% | 2,699 23.56% | 2,387 22.36% | 1,476 15.50% | 1,268 13.55% | 1,237 13.90% | 906 11.08% | 952 12.79% | 691 9.78% | 616 8.77% | 627 9.01% | — | — | — | — |
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | (124) (1.39%) | (133) (1.63%) | (95) (1.28%) | (101) (1.43%) | (82) (1.17%) | (82) (1.18%) | (3) (0.04%) | (4) (0.06%) | (76) (1.16%) | (79) (1.18%) |
| Eliminations | (145) (1.16%) | (138) (1.20%) | (130) (1.13%) | (133) (1.25%) | (143) (1.50%) | (156) (1.67%) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 12,484 | 11,535 | 11,454 | 10,676 | 9,524 | 9,361 | 8,899 | 8,176 | 7,441 | 7,068 | 7,020 | 6,957 | 6,820 | 6,708 | 6,575 | 6,723 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New contract awards | Q3 FY2026 | $32.4B | $2.0B | +1,520.00% |
| Remaining performance obligations | Q3 FY2026 | $86.2B | $55.7B | +54.76% |
| Total backlog | Q2 FY2026 | $57.3B | $56.9B | +0.70% |