Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HBM’s income statement to Excel — free account
HudBay Minerals Inc
HudBay Minerals Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.2 billion, up 9.39% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 17.7%, EPS grew 13.3%, free cash flow grew 4.51% and total debt fell 19.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
23.62
0.60
−2.48%
Follow HBM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 1.56 | 4.60 | 3.44 | 2.99 | 1.23 | 5.22 | 3.08 | 3.94 | 4.94 | 5.95 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 7.35 | 9.35 | 10.25 | 7.83 | 7.47 | 9.60 | 8.75 | 6.34 | 10.49 | 20.32 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,040 | 2,219 | 2,180 | 2,236 | 2,530 | 2,505 | 2,241 | 2,708 | 2,803 | 3,072 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.72 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,129 | 1,402 | 1,472 | 1,237 | 1,092 | 1,502 | 1,461 | 1,690 | 2,021 | 2,211 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 19.75 | 29.18 | 25.38 | 12.25 | 3.57 | 8.72 | 18.95 | 23.22 | 27.40 | 33.61 | |||||
| EBT | 6 | 173 | 171 | (453) | (179) | (203) | 96 | 152 | 252 | 912 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.50 | 12.33 | 11.60 | (36.59) | (16.39) | (13.50) | 6.56 | 8.98 | 12.45 | 41.25 | |||||
| Net income | (35) | 140 | 85 | (344) | (145) | (244) | 70 | 70 | 68 | 564 | |||||
| Depreciation | 299 | 209 | 240 | 271 | 290 | 287 | 266 | 328 | 371 | 379 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.79 | 5.76 | 5.64 | 4.74 | 4.18 | 5.74 | 5.58 | 5.44 | 5.36 | 5.59 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.15) | 0.67 | 0.33 | (1.32) | (0.55) | (0.93) | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 1.44 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.01 | 2.22 | 1.84 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 1.47 | 1.86 | 1.53 | 1.77 | 1.79 | |||||
| Capex | (0.82) | (1.03) | (0.73) | (0.99) | (1.38) | (1.35) | (1.16) | (0.90) | (0.93) | (1.19) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 0.20 | (0.47) | 0.13 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.60 | |||||
| Book value | 7.48 | 8.67 | 8.34 | 7.07 | 6.51 | 5.65 | 6.00 | 7.10 | 7.03 | 8.17 | |||||
| Shares, m | 236 | 244 | 261 | 261 | 261 | 261 | 262 | 311 | 377 | 396 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 15.64 | 14.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.58 | 27.30 | 45.00 | 13.88 | ||||
| P/S | 1.25 | 1.60 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 1.67 | 1.26 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 1.51 | 3.55 | |||||
| P/B | 0.80 | 1.06 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 1.15 | 2.43 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.22 | 2.10 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 2.37 | 1.91 | 1.61 | 1.66 | 1.79 | 3.76 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 8.88 | 10.16 | 6.09 | 33.95 | (21.25) | 87.39 | 12.85 | 14.25 | 11.33 | 34.98 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 475 | 540 | 480 | 311 | 239 | 385 | 488 | 477 | 666 | 707 | ||||
| Capex | (193) | (250) | (191) | (259) | (361) | (352) | (305) | (280) | (349) | (469) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 282 | 290 | 289 | 52 | (122) | 33 | 183 | 197 | 317 | 238 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 122 | 251 | 445 | 271 | 307 | 148 | 77 | 136 | 511 | (66) | ||||
| Total debt | 1,242 | 1,064 | 1,055 | 1,067 | 1,200 | 1,258 | 1,245 | 1,349 | 1,152 | 1,038 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,092 | 705 | 530 | 669 | 757 | 979 | 1,019 | 1,095 | 555 | 468 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,763 | 2,112 | 2,179 | 1,848 | 1,700 | 1,477 | 1,572 | 2,207 | 2,647 | 3,231 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.79) | 3.04 | 1.81 | (7.52) | (3.17) | (5.26) | 1.57 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 9.71 | ||||
| ROIC | 3.72 | 7.82 | 6.90 | (7.17) | (0.95) | 0.46 | 5.17 | 5.62 | 7.81 | 15.48 | |||||
| ROE | (1.98) | 7.21 | 3.98 | (17.08) | (8.15) | (15.38) | 4.62 | 3.51 | 3.16 | 19.34 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
HudBay Minerals Inc vs peers in Copper (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCCO Southern Copper Corporation | $170.3B | 29.3× | 23.5× | +40.58% (above 0%: growing) | +64.75% (above 0%: growing) | +111.27% (above 0%: growing) | 67.60% | 61.16% | Compare |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | $100.7B | 34.1× | 26.2× | −7.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.30% (above 0%: growing) | +1.07% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 28.50% | Compare |
| HBM HudBay Minerals Inc | $10.8B | 13.9× | 14.4× | +17.69% (above 0%: growing) | +13.33% (above 0%: growing) | +4.51% (above 0%: growing) | 42.61% | 34.80% | |
| ERO Ero Copper Corp. | $3.6B | 12.2× | 5.9× | +110.39% (above 0%: growing) | +35.06% (above 0%: growing) | +441.33% (above 0%: growing) | 40.25% | 35.04% | Compare |
| IE Ivanhoe Electric Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −32.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −88.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.83% | (2,966.85%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $52.2B | 29.3× | 23.5× | +16.65% | +35.06% | +56.17% | 45.54% | 31.77% |
HudBay Minerals Inc (HBM) key facts
- Strength: HudBay Minerals Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.2 billion, up 9.39% from fiscal 2024.
- HudBay Minerals Inc (HBM) is a Copper company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, HBM traded at $23.62, a market capitalization of $10.8 billion.
- HudBay Minerals Inc pays an annual dividend of $0.02 per share, a yield of 0.09%, with a payout ratio of 1.28%.
- Return on equity was 19.3% and debt-to-equity 0.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.51 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.