Friday 6 November 2026
Export ENSG’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Ensign Group, Inc.
ENSG Healthcare Medical Care Facilities
The Ensign Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.1 billion, up 18.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.5%
- EPS
- +23.6%
- Free cash flow
- +89.2%
- Total debt
- +39.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
180.10
2.29
−1.26%
Follow ENSG
Alert me
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Skilled Services | 2,906 | 96.06% |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Bearer | 73 | 2.41% |
| Other, not broken out | 46 | 1.53% |
| Gross margin | 17.12% | |
| Operating margin | 9.81% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 9.56% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service revenue | 3,009 99.45% | 2,611 99.39% | 2,031 99.74% | 1,753 99.91% | — |
| Rental revenue | 17 0.55% | 16 0.61% | 5 0.26% | 2 0.09% | — |
| Health Care, Patient Service | — | — | — | — | 1,531 92.53% |
| Other, not broken out | — | — | — | — | 124 7.47% |
| Revenue | 3,025 | 2,627 | 2,037 | 1,755 | 1,655 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled Services | 4,838 96.14% | 4,077 96.21% | 3,579 96.52% | 2,906 96.06% | 2,523 96.03% | 2,288 95.84% | 1,934 94.98% | 1,679 95.68% | 1,545 96.68% | 1,375 83.08% |
| Standard Bearer | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 73 2.41% | 58 2.21% | — | — | — | — | — |
| All Other | — | — | — | — | 103 3.91% | 106 4.42% | — | — | — | 41 2.45% |
| Real Estate | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 50 2.45% | 40 2.29% | — | — |
| Senior Living Services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 124 7.47% |
| Home Health and Hospice | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116 7.00% |
| Other, not broken out | 194 3.86% | 161 3.79% | 129 3.48% | 46 1.53% | — | — | 52 2.57% | 36 2.03% | 53 3.32% | — |
| Eliminations | — | — | — | — | (57) (2.15%) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue | 5,032 | 4,238 | 3,708 | 3,025 | 2,627 | 2,387 | 2,037 | 1,755 | 1,598 | 1,655 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual patient days | Q3 FY2026 | 3.1M | 2.8M | +13.14% |
| Number of campuses at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 32.00 | 31.00 | +3.23% |
| Number of facilities at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 350.00 | 314.00 | +11.46% |
| Occupancy percentage — operational beds | Q3 FY2026 | 83.1% | 82.3% | — |
| Recently acquired facility number of campuses at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 3.00 | 4.00 | −25.00% |
| Recently acquired facility number of facilities at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 66.00 | 56.00 | +17.86% |
| Same facility actual patient days | Q3 FY2026 | 2.2M | 1.9M | +14.46% |
| Same facility number of campuses at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 0.00% |
| Same facility number of facilities at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 234.00 | 210.00 | +11.43% |
| Same facility occupancy percentage — operational beds | Q3 FY2026 | 84.1% | 83.0% | — |
| Same facility skilled mix by nursing days | Q3 FY2026 | 32.2% | 31.7% | — |
| Same facility skilled mix by nursing revenue | Q3 FY2026 | 51.2% | 50.5% | — |
| Skilled mix by nursing days | Q3 FY2026 | 30.7% | 30.3% | — |
| Skilled mix by nursing revenue | Q3 FY2026 | 49.7% | 48.9% | — |
| Transitioning facility actual patient days | Q3 FY2026 | 416.3K | 430.4K | −3.29% |
| Transitioning facility number of campuses at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 4.00 | 2.00 | +100.00% |
| Transitioning facility number of facilities at period end | Q3 FY2026 | 50.00 | 48.00 | +4.17% |
| Transitioning facility occupancy percentage — operational beds | Q3 FY2026 | 86.1% | 84.4% | — |
| Transitioning facility skilled mix by nursing days | Q3 FY2026 | 29.3% | 29.4% | — |
| Transitioning facility skilled mix by nursing revenue | Q3 FY2026 | 49.3% | 50.9% | — |