Friday 6 November 2026
Export BWA’s income statement to Excel — free account
BorgWarner Inc.
BWA Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
BorgWarner Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.3 billion, up 1.63% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.90%
- EPS
- +58.5%
- Free cash flow
- −28.2%
- Total debt
- −51.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
47.72
2.68
−5.32%
Follow BWA
Alert me
BorgWarner Inc. (BWA) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Turbos & Thermal Technologies | 5,769 | 40.30% |
|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain & Morse Systems | 5,635 | 39.36% |
| PowerDrive Systems | 2,322 | 16.22% |
| Battery Energy Systems | 590 | 4.12% |
| Gross margin | 18.68% | |
| Operating margin | 3.74% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.66% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundational products | 11,746 82.05% | 11,751 83.42% | 12,161 85.65% | 11,163 88.35% | 11,061 93.71% |
| eProducts | 2,570 17.95% | 2,335 16.58% | 2,037 14.35% | 1,472 11.65% | 742 6.29% |
| Revenue | 14,316 | 14,086 | 14,198 | 12,635 | 11,803 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbos & Thermal Technologies | 5,769 40.30% | 5,885 41.78% | 6,007 42.31% | 5,455 43.17% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Drivetrain & Morse Systems | 5,635 39.36% | 5,564 39.50% | 5,543 39.04% | 5,028 39.79% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PowerDrive Systems | 2,322 16.22% | 1,908 13.55% | 2,102 14.80% | 1,906 15.09% | 1,383 11.72% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Battery Energy Systems | 590 4.12% | 729 5.18% | 546 3.85% | 335 2.65% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Air Management | — | — | — | — | 6,761 57.28% | 5,496 54.07% | 6,153 60.51% | 6,447 61.23% | 5,467 68.13% | 5,674 68.32% | 4,990 67.10% | 4,885 68.00% | 5,030 70.70% |
| Drivetrain & Battery Systems | — | — | — | — | 3,659 31.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| e-Propulsion & Drivetrain | — | — | — | — | — | 3,648 35.89% | 4,015 39.49% | 4,140 39.32% | 2,557 31.87% | 2,631 31.68% | 2,447 32.90% | 2,299 32.00% | 2,085 29.30% |
| Fuel Systems | — | — | — | — | — | 537 5.28% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| After Market | — | — | — | — | — | 484 4.76% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fuel Injection | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eliminations | — | — | — | (89) (0.70%) | — | — | — | (57) (0.54%) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating segments [member] | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8,023 | 8,305 | 7,437 | 7,183 | 7,115 |
| Revenue | 14,316 | 14,086 | 14,198 | 12,635 | 11,803 | 10,165 | 10,168 | 10,530 | 8,023 | 8,305 | 7,437 | 7,183 | 7,115 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 2,280 23.27% | 2,236 24.65% |
| Germany | 1,653 16.87% | 1,735 19.13% |
| China | 1,560 15.92% | 1,218 13.43% |
| Mexico | 920 9.39% | 806 8.88% |
| Other Europe | 904 9.23% | 1,194 13.16% |
| South Korea | 877 8.95% | 948 10.45% |
| Hungary | 656 6.69% | 541 5.97% |
| Poland | 522 5.33% | — |
| Other | 427 4.36% | 393 4.33% |
| Europe | 3,735 | 3,470 |
| Revenue | 9,799 | 9,071 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic net sales change | Q1 FY2026 | −4.20% | 0.10% | — |