Latest quarter
AptarGroup reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $1.0 billion, above the $976.2 million consensus and up from $961.1 million a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share were $1.52, above the $1.46 consensus.
The company’s filing said core sales grew across its businesses: Beauty and Closures benefited from higher product sales and the pass-through of input costs, while Pharma’s consumer health care and injectables growth offset lower emergency medicine sales. Prescription core sales nevertheless declined, primarily because of the emergency medicine reduction.
Aptar reported gross margin of 36.6%, down from 37.8% a year earlier. The filing attributed pressure on cost of sales to a mix of lower-margin Pharma applications, higher operating costs and input costs passed through without margin. Diluted EPS fell to $0.51 from $1.92; CFO Vanessa Kanu said a charge related to the deconsolidation of Aptar’s Russian subsidiary reduced EPS by $0.94 and was excluded from adjusted earnings. Aptar reported quarterly free cash flow of $96.5 million, compared with $116.0 million a year earlier.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0 billion | $961.1 million | 6.03% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.51 | $1.92 | −73.3% |
| Gross margin | 36.6% | 37.8% | −1.2 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 14.2% | −1.0 percentage point |
| Free cash flow | $96.5 million | $116.0 million | −16.9% |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $1.52 | $1.46 | Beat by 4.11% |
| Revenue | $1.0 billion | $976.2 million | Beat by 4.40% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CFO Vanessa Kanu said demand for nasal decongestants, dermal solutions and injectable components helped Pharma grow despite lower emergency medicine sales. Excluding emergency medicine, she said, both Pharma and prescription core sales increased. Kanu attributed the gross-margin decline partly to lower sales of high-margin emergency medicine products and lower margins in Beauty and Closures.
Kanu said higher demand for fragrance, cosmetics and hair care dispensing systems drove Beauty’s core sales growth. In Closures, she cited demand for food and beverage dispensing products. She said passing higher input costs through to customers contributed to core sales growth in both segments, while those pass-throughs diluted Closures’ margin.
CEO Gael Touya said Beauty’s margin performance, particularly in North America, needed improvement. Asked about the business, he said Aptar had lost share with some customers and was undersized in certain markets, including independent brands. He said the company was nearly finished diagnosing the issues and had a plan, but cautioned: “We have to do a transformation, and that’s going to take time.”
Touya said he was not ready to share all the specifics of the North American plan. He identified priorities including better planning, production efficiency, quality and a more resilient supply chain. Kanu added that improvement would not be linear.
On investment, Touya described research into nasal and inhaled drug delivery and said Aptar had expanded its Pharma operations in Mumbai. In response to questions on injectables, he said earlier capacity investments had given Aptar the ability to meet market demand and that the business did not depend on a single drug.
Asked about the naloxone market after destocking, Touya said Aptar relies on customer conversations and expects better visibility on the baseline by the first quarter of 2027. Kanu said the fourth quarter is typically seasonally softer, a factor included in the company’s outlook.
Guidance
For the fourth quarter, CEO Gael Touya expects continued growth across Pharma end markets, led by demand for consumer health care dispensing systems and injectable components. He also expects Pharma margins to improve year over year as productivity initiatives and operating efficiencies take hold. CFO Vanessa Kanu said the emergency medicine destocking impact is expected to lap in the fourth quarter.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA, Pharma Non Gaap Margin | Q4 FY2026 | Aptar expects Pharma margins to improve year over year in Q4 FY2026. | — | — |
| Revenue, Pharma End Markets | Q4 FY2026 | Aptar expects continued growth across a number of Pharma end markets in Q4 FY2026. | — | — |
| Capex | FY2026 | $260.0 million–$280.0 million | $260.0 million–$280.0 million | Held |
| Tax rate | Q4 FY2026 | 17.5%–19.5% | Q3 FY2026: 22.5%–24.5% | Cut |
| EPS, non-GAAP | Q4 FY2026 | $1.39–$1.47 | Q3 FY2026: $1.45–$1.53 | Cut |
| Revenue, Pharma Emergency Medicine | FY2026 | −$65.0 million | — | New |
| Revenue, Emergency Medicine | FY2026 | −$65.0 million | — | New |