ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $20.6 billion, up 13.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 23.6%, EPS grew 172.7%, free cash flow fell 338.0% and total debt rose 20.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years.
Follow ASX
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. (ASX) Beneish M-score
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.98; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.98 | (0.05) |
| FY2024 | −2.93 | 0.01 |
| FY2023 | −2.93 | (0.07) |
| FY2022 | −2.86 | (0.46) |
| FY2021 | −2.40 | 0.23 |
| FY2020 | −2.62 | 0.28 |
| FY2019 | −2.90 | (0.47) |
| FY2018 | −2.43 | 0.03 |
| FY2017 | −2.46 | 0.22 |
| FY2016 | −2.68 | (0.23) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.01 | — | 0.93 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.92 | — | 0.49 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.84 | — | 0.34 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.13 | — | 1.01 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.16 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.11) | — | −0.53 | |
| Leverage index | 1.03 | — | −0.34 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.98 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| QCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated compare | −3.3× |
| ASX ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. | −3.0× |
| UMC United Microelectronics Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| ADI Analog Devices, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| STM STMicroelectronics N.V. compare | −2.7× |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. compare | −2.6× |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated compare | −2.5× |
| ALAB Astera Labs, Inc. compare | 1.6× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI