Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
TEVA Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS fell 296.0%, free cash flow grew 121.4% and total debt fell 3.69%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
Follow TEVA
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (TEVA) Beneish M-score
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.35; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.35 | 0.65 |
| FY2024 | −3.00 | (0.23) |
| FY2023 | −2.77 | 0.33 |
| FY2022 | −3.10 | (0.58) |
| FY2021 | −2.52 | 0.68 |
| FY2020 | −3.20 | (0.58) |
| FY2019 | −2.62 | 0.40 |
| FY2018 | −3.02 | 0.78 |
| FY2017 | −3.81 | (1.48) |
| FY2016 | −2.32 | 0.48 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.16 | — | 1.07 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.94 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.99 | — | 0.40 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.04 | — | 0.93 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.95 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 1.03 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.01) | — | −0.03 | |
| Leverage index | 0.95 | — | −0.31 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.35 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| VTRS Viatris Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| ELAN Elanco Animal Health Incorporated compare | −2.7× |
| TAK Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. compare | −2.6× |
| NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| HLN Haleon PLC Sponsored ADR compare | −2.6× |
| RDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd compare | −2.6× |
| ZTS Zoetis Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | −2.3× |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation compare | −2.3× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI