Kinetik Holdings Inc.
KNTK Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Kinetik Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 19.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 36.3%, EPS grew 97.0%, free cash flow grew 776.0% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years, revenue growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow KNTK
Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) Beneish M-score
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.47; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.47 | 0.18 |
| FY2024 | −2.65 | (0.07) |
| FY2023 | −2.58 | (0.34) |
| FY2022 | −2.24 | (7.30) |
| FY2021 | 5.06 | 9.88 |
| FY2020 | −4.82 | (0.43) |
| FY2019 | −4.39 | (4.57) |
| FY2018 | 0.18 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.83 | — | 0.77 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.12 | — | 0.59 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.91 | — | 0.37 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.19 | — | 1.06 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.96 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 0.82 | — | −0.14 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.01) | — | −0.05 | |
| Leverage index | 1.04 | — | −0.34 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.47 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| AM Antero Midstream Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| FRO Frontline PLC compare | −2.7× |
| HESM Hess Midstream Partners LP compare | −2.7× |
| SOBO South Bow Corporation compare | −2.6× |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| INSW International Seaways Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc. | −2.5× |
| CMBT CMB.TECH nv compare | −2.2× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI